Foster Swift Workers' Compensation Update
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals consolidated the appeals from the first, second, and third lawsuits.
C. Part One of the Court of Appeals’ Decision – Was Ostendorf an Employee?
In the consolidated appeal before the Court of Appeals, UE argued that Ostendorf, whose salary MSU paid, was an employee entitled only to workers' compensation as her exclusive remedy.
In response, the Court pointed out that the Michigan Workers' Disability Compensation Act defines an “employee” broadly, but provides the following exemption in MCL 418.161(1)(b):
“Nationals of foreign countries employed pursuant to section 102(a)(1) of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (MECEA) shall not be considered employees under this act.”
The Court held that MCL 418.161(1)(b) applied directly to Ostendorf's situation.