{ Banner Image }
[…] { Banner Image }

Court of Appeals Clarifies Agricultural Exemption to the Use Tax

The Michigan Use Tax Act has several notable exemptions, one of which is the agricultural exemption.  The agricultural use tax exemption covers “[p]roperty sold to a person engaged in a business enterprise and using and consuming the property . . . in the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products.”  MCL § 205.94(1)(f).  This establishes two requirements for the use tax exemption:

  1. the entity must be a business enterprise, and
  2. the property must be used or consumed “in the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products.”

In order to qualify for the use tax exemption, an entity claiming the exemption must satisfy both requirements.  Therefore, the business entity must be the same entity that is using or consuming the property, in order to claim the exemption.