{ Banner Image }
[…] The court shall award the prevailing party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.”

Stables That Require Notice and a Public Sale

Some laws allow stables to hold a horse when board has not been paid and then sell the horse without first going to court.  For example, Connecticut Statutes, Ch. 847, § 49-70, states, in part: “When a special agreement has been made between the owner of any animals ... and any person who keeps and feeds such animals, regarding the price of such keeping, such animals shall be subject to a lien, for the price of such keeping, in favor of the person keeping the same; and such person so keeping such animals may detain the same until such debt is paid; and, if it is not paid within thirty days after it is due, he may sell such animals ... at public auction, upon giving written notice to the owner of the time and place of such sale at least six days before such sale, and apply the proceeds to the payment of such debts, returning the surplus, if any, to such owner.”

Because of these and many other differences among the laws, stables should make sure to read carefully the law that applies to them.