{ Banner Image }
[…] Almost all states have laws on the books that are specifically designed to give lien rights to horse boarding stables.  State laws differ significantly as to stables’ rights when board has not been paid.  Here are some examples of how the laws differ:

Laws that Give Stables an Automatic Lien

Laws in some states give stables a lien automatically, with no obligation to file anything, until the stable is paid in full.  These laws can also give the stable the right to insist on continued possession of the horse until the debt is paid off.  For example:

  • Michigan Compiled Laws Section 570.185, states, in part: “Whenever any person shall deliver to any ... person any horse ... to be kept or cared for, such ... person shall have a lien thereon for the just value of ... the keeping and care of such animals, and may retain possession of the same until such charges are paid.”