{ Banner Image }
[…] Some laws require stables to go to court before they can take action in selling off a horse due to unpaid board.  For example:

  • Missouri Statutes, Title XXVII, Section 430.160, regarding enforcement of liens, requires stables that claim a lien to make a special filing in the circuit court within its county.  Thereafter, the non-paying boarder is notified of the filing, and the matter is brought to trial on the issue of the debt and the stable’s rights.  If the stable wins, it could receive the right to sell the boarded horse.
  • Similarly, Arizona Statutes, Chapter 11, § 3-1295, states, in part: “If possession continues for twenty days after the charges accrue, and the charges have not been paid, the person retaining possession of the stock may perfect the amount of the lien by filing an action in either superior court or justice court, according to the amount in controversy, in the jurisdiction of the holder of the stock. ... If the prevailing party does not receive payment due within ten days after the final judgment of the court, the prevailing party becomes the owner of the stock. The court shall award the prevailing party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.”

Stables That Require Notice and a Public Sale